Now on PBS

Fret Net guitar explorations with Steve Passiouras, Tue 10:00pm - Wed 12:00am
Club It To Death Australian/NZ Indie with Peter Bramley, Wed 12:00am - 2:00am
Shaggin' The Night Away carolina beach music with Big Ian Sutherland, Wed 2:00am - 6:00am
The Breakfast Spread your musical alternative with Beth & Nick, Wed 6:00am - 9:00am

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

Highly Recommended **

+**MBAS Crackin' Xmas Party TUE 19th with Geoff Achison, Jimi Hocking, Rebecca Davey, Nardia Brancatisano, + Band Flemington Bowls Club,

+** MBAS/PBSFM Blues challenge - Band winners for 2017, Kelly Auty Band Fundraiser & CD Launch SUN 7th January 4.30pm MBAS House of Blues, Flemington Bowls Club

+**Boxing Day Blues with Geoff Achison & Chris Wilson Corner Hotel, Richmond

WED 13th

**Bopstretch Uptown Jazz Café, Upstairs 177 Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Muddy's Blues Roulette with Travis Bowlin (US) 8pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

+** Acoustica Sessions with 8pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

Pugsley Buzzard presents N'Awlins Greats 8.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Jukebox feat Various Artists 8pm Belleville, City

8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Julian James + Blues Jam 7pm Whole Lotta Love Bar, Brunswick East

8.30pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

THUR 14th

+**12 days of Christmas Basement Discs Instore Acoustic Sessions 12.45pm Lloyd Spiegel, Basement Discs, 24 Block place, City

**JMQ Jazz Ensemble with special guests 7pm The Water Rat Hotel, Sth Melbourne

Railway Gang EVERY THUR SDAY Railway Hotel, Nicholson St Nth Fitzroy

9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**The Thursday Hammond Sessions with Bar 303, High St Northcote

**Sean "Jukeboy" Emmett 8pm Pistel Petes, Geelong

**LeroyZ Hammond Combo feat Rob Papp 8pm The Rum Diary Bar, Fitzroy

**MichelleNicole Quartet 8pm EVERY THURS Brunswick Green, Brunswick

The Melbourne Improvisors Collective with various artists 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Hume Blues Club with special Guest Ian Collard + Jam Free Coburg Bowling Club

+**Steak & Blues Thursday 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

Big Soul Thursdays Big Mouth, St Kilda

Dan Horne 8-9pm The Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

FRI 15th

Andy Phillips & The Cadillac Walk 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Catfish Voodoo 3MDR Red & Blue Sessions Xmas 7pm Emerald RSL

Jury & Waugh 4.30-7pm Cockies Brewery, Geelong

8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

troy Wilson 5.30-6.30pm McKinnon Railway Station McKinnon

+**Spoonful 8pm Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

Max Teakle's Honky Tonk Piano 6.30pm 8.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+Justin Yap Band 8.30pm The Catfish Fitzroy

+Kevin Buckingham Band 8.30pm Seaford Hotel,

Jesse Valach presents Blues Mountain, 9pm God's Kitchen, Mornington

+**Russell Morris 9pm Westernport Hotel, San Remo

+**Amnesia Blues Band 8pm DM Bar & Lounge, Traralgon

+** The Pearly Shells Hot 5 8.30pm The Waterfront, Station Pier Port Melbpurne

9pm Dog's Bar, St Kilda

+**Jazz Nights at Sparta Place, with Jon Delaney Trio feat special guests Michele Nicolle Gianni Marinucci's Christmas Special( 22/12) Sparta Place, 459 Sydney Rd Brunswick 6-8.30pm

+**Andy Cowan 8.30pm Skylark Room, 351 Glenfern Rd Upwey

SAT 16th

+**12 days of Christmas Basement Discs Acoustic Sessions Instore 2pm Mike Elrington, Basement Discs, 24 Block Place, City

+**Lost in Louisville 2-4pm Open Studio, High St Northcote

+**Vic Old Time Jam Sessions with Craig Woodward & Friends 4-7pm EVERY SATURDAY Victoria Hotel, Brunswick

+Tinsley Waterhouse & Chris Molnar 4-7pm Brunswick Hotel

Troy Wilson 7-10pm Lounge Three87, Mt Eliza

+**Russell Morris & Band + Brendon McMahon 8pm Flying Saucer Club, Elsternwick

+**Three Kings 9pm The Union Hotel, Brunswick

6pm 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy

+ Justin Yap Band + Wayne Jury 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

9.00pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+Jesse Valach presents Blues Mountain 8pm Royal Hotel, Mornington

+The Detonators 9pm Elsternwick Hotel

SUN 17th

+**Blues Afternoon @ The Queensberry Hotel, Carlton 4-7pm with Mike Elrington, Kevin Buckingham, Jarrod Shaw & Honeyboy Des

+**Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions with Ian Collard 2pm 35 Ebden St Moorabbin

+** Sunday Sessions with various artists 2-5pm Great food & Drinks menu, The Public Brewery, 13 Lacey St Croydon

+**Linton Blues Jam 3-6pm 1st Sunday of the month + Special Guests Back;line supplied Railway Hotel, Linton

+**Various Artists + DJ Max Crawdaddy & his famous Chillie 3-6pm Cherry Bar, AC/Dc Lane, City

Lounge Lizards 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+** 4pm 6.30pm The Drunken Poet West Melbourne

+**Electric Blues Collective 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

+**EBC Allstar Band + special guest Rebecca Davey + Blues Jam Elwood Blues Club, Prince of Wales St Kilda

Wayne Jury & iseula Hingano 1.30pm The Hop Temple, Ballarat

+**Way Out West Roots Music Club Xmas Party with Chris Wilson & Rick Plant 2-5pm Newport Bowls Club, Newport

Julian James 3-6pm Rochester Hotel, Fitzroy

+**Sean "Jukeboy" Emmett & Aaron "Freighttrain" Gillette 3.30-4.30pm The union Hotel, Brunswick

Backwood Creatures 5pm Labor in Vain, Fitzroy

2.30pm The "Johnny can't Dance" Cajun Band 5pm 8pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

TUE 19th

** Transients Tuesday with Andrea Keller Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy St Brunswick

MBAS Xmas Party + BLUES JAM with guests ( Willie & The Dixons 12/12)+ Jam Flemington Bowls

Heath Robertson 8pm Pistel Pete's Geelong


Last Updated 11 December 2017 4:57pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system