Now on PBS

New Noise new program ideas with various presenters, Sun 2:00am - 6:00am
Magic Carpet Ride eclectic music with Ron Dickinson, Sun 6:00am - 9:00am
The Gospel Show gospel with Peter Miles, Sun 9:00am - 11:00am
Blue Juice authentic blues & ska with Mohair Slim, Sun 11:00am - 1:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

Highly Recommended **

+**Marysville Jazz & Blues Festival Fri 20-Sun 22/10. Check www.marysvillejazzandblues.com for full details

+**2017 MBAS VICTAS Blues Music Awards Night, Sat 21/10. Dinner & Show Flemington Bowls Club. www.mbas.org for full details

+**Docklands Blues Music Festival Sun 22/10 12-9pm See www.docklandsbluesmusicfestival.com.au for full details

WED 18th

+** Jenny Taylor's Northern Sing Out EVERY WED Thornbury Theatre

**Bopstretch Uptown Jazz Café, Upstairs 177 Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Muddy's Blues Roulette with Nathan Brett 8pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

+** Acoustica Sessions with Craig Woodward & Jeremy Marcotte, Oriel Glennen, Lydia Phillips 8pm Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

chestnut Atreet 8.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Jukebox feat 8pm Belleville, City

8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

+**Jess Parker & The Troubled Waters 9pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

THUR 19th

NEW VENUE+**1st Thursday of the Month 7-9pm Various Artists Boilermaker House, 209 Lonsdale St, City

** JMQ Thursday Sessions with special guest 7pm NEW VENUE The Limerick Arms, Clarendon St Sth Melbourne

King Puppy & The Carnivore Duo Gun Lane Belgrave
Railway Gang EVERY THUR SDAY Railway Hotel, Nicholson St Nth Fitzroy

The Writers Block #32 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+**Checkerboard Lounge 8.30pm Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

+**The Thursday Hammond Sessions with Cookin on 3 Burners Bar 303, High St Northcote

Open Mic Night 8pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Old Married Couple Band 9pm Pistel Petes, Geelong

+**Bag O' Nails 8pm Soundbar, West Rosebud

**MichelleNicole Quartet 8pm EVERY THURS Brunswick Green, Brunswick

The Melbourne Improvisors Collective with various artists 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

+**Hume Blues Club with special Guest Double shot of Blues + Jam Free Coburg Bowling Club

+**Rod Paine & The Fulltime Lovers 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

FRI 20th

Pugsley Buzzard 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

+**Chris Wilson & Shane O'Mara 8pm Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL

+**Jesse Valach 7.30pm 3MDRFM Red and Blues Sessions Emerald RSL

** Chris Wilson RESIDENCY 5.30pm Cherry Bar, AC/DC Lane, City

John Hoffman with John Montesante Quintet 6pm The Mark Fitzgibbon Trio with Bob Bertles Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

Max Teackle's Honky Tonk Piano 6pm Jim & Andy's Western Stars 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

Tom Fisher 8.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Ezra Lee Band 9pm Dog's Bar, St Kilda

Matty T Wall 8pm The Catfish, Fitzroy

Jump Devils 8.30p[m Piratres Tavern, Williamstown

SAT 21st

+**F100's CD Launch + Cold Heart support 8pm Post Office Hotel, Coburg

**Blues Train with George Kamikawa, Bill Barber, Jimi Hocking, Matty T Wall 6pm Queenscliff

+**Jeff Lang 8.30pm Baha, Rye

Juke Joint Jump 8pm Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL

Amnesia Blues Band feat. Sammy Owens 8pm God's Kitchen Mornington

+**Leigh Sloggett 6pm Lounge Three87, Mount Eliza

+** Matt Hoyne Quartet 6pm The Sam Keevers Trio 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy

+**The Hornets 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

+**Ruby Rogers Experience 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

jukebox Racket 9.30pm The Rainbow, Fitzroy

Marty Kelly 3pm Nathan Beretta Band 9pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

+** The Moonhops 9pm Transit Rooftop, Transport Hotel, Fed Square, City

+**The Advanced Guitarist Workshop with Stephen Magnusson & Host Lucas Michaildis 9.30am-5.30pm The Melbourne Guitar Lab, Melbourne Polytechnic, 144 High St Prahran. www.melbourneguitarlab.com

The Strays 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

SUN 22nd

+**Dave Holmes Gang 6-8pm Town Hall Hotel, Errol St Nth Melbourne

+**Mark Hughes & The Temple of Blues, Anthony Rea & The Charm Offensive 4pm Whole Lotta Love, Lygon St East Brunswick

+** Jimi Hocking 5pm Elwood Food & Wine Bar, Elwood

+**Big Pig Little Pig American BBQ Sunday Sessions with Little Sister & Rattlin' Bones Blackwood 2pm 35 Ebden St Moorabbin

+** Sunday Sessions with various artists 2-5pm Great food & Drinks menu, The Public Brewery, 13 Lacey St Croydon

+**Linton Blues Jam 3-6pm 1st Sunday of the month THIS SUNDAY Back;line supplied Railway Hotel, Linton

Duncan Phillips & The Long Stand 4pm Eddie Nuardo 6.30pm Drunken Poet West Melbourne

+**Rory Ellis Trio 2pm Way Out West Roots Music Club, Newport Bowls Club

+**Rod Paine & The Fulltime Lovers 3pm Sleepy Hollow Blues Club, Trades Hall, Geelong

Boadz 5pm The Catfish, Fitzroy

Richard Gillard 2.30pm Feed the Cats 5.30pm The Johnny Reynolds Band 8pm Dogs Bar St Kilda

Cold Heart 5-8pm The Oak Tree Tavern, The Basin

Rob Lucky & The Lucky Bastards, Kate Oliver, Gleny Rae Virus 5.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

+** Heinous Hounds + DJ Max Crawdaddy & his famous Chillie 3-6pm Cherry Bar, AC/Dc Lane, City

+**Sunday Soul Sessions with DJ Vince Peach 3pm Pistel Pete's Geelong

+**Jules Boult & The Redeemers 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

+**EBC Allstar Band +Kerri Simpson Elwood Blues Club 5.30pm Prince of Wales Public Bar, St Kilda

** Wayne Jury 5pm Labour in Vain Fitzroy

TUE 17th

** Transients Tuesday with Andrea Keller Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy St Brunswick

Chris Wilson 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

MBAS House of Blues Zevon Hiltz ( Ian Collard 24/10) + Jam Flemington Bowls

Tuesday Tribute Rebecca Barnard plays the songs of Joni Mitchell Drunken Poet, West Melbourne


Last Updated 18 October 2017 11:08am

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system