Now on PBS

5ft High & Rising alt country with Myles O'Neil-Shaw, Sat 6:00am - 9:00am
Jazz on Saturday jazz with Tom Sedunary, Sat 9:00am - 11:00am
Fiesta Jazz latin, jazz & fusion with Saul Zavarce, Sat 11:00am - 1:00pm
Switched On swingin' lounge with Emma Peel, Sat 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Roots of Rhythm Weekly Gig Guide

Roots of Rhythm

** Highly Recommended

**MBAS "Youth in Blues" Program, Ages 10-25y.o. May: Sat 6th & 20th, June: Sat 3rd, 17th & 24th. Free Wayne Jury Co-ordinator, Mentors: Geoff Achsion, Rebecca Davey, Sweet Felicia & Matthew Fredericks. Check www.mbas.org.au for full Details

WED 26th

** PBSFM presents Mallard Movies "The Wrecking Crew" presented by Radio City, 8pm Spotted Mallard, Brunswick

**Bopstretch Uptown Jazz Café, Upstairs 177 Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Muddy's Blues Roulette with Louis King 8pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

** Acoustica Sessions with Pete Fidler, Marty Kelly & The Humbuckin' Pickups Lomond Hotel, East Brunswick

Andy Phillips & The Cadilloc Walk House of Rock 7pm Every Wed. Seaford Hotel

**Tony J King 9.30pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

THUR 27th

**Zevon Hiltz 8pm Pistol Pete's Geelong
Railway Gang EVERY THUR SDAY Railway Hotel, Nicholson St Nth Fitzroy

Piano Sessions with Zoe K 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

** Thursday Hammond Sessions, "Kickin' the B at 303 with The Po' Boys + The Miles Henry Trio 8pm Bar 303, High St Northcote

Michael Yule 8pm Boadz 9pm Drunken Poet, 65 Peel St West Melbourne
**MichelleNicole Quartet 8pm EVERY THURS Brunswick Green, Brunswick

**The JMQ Jazz Ensemble with Samantha Morley 7pm Phamish, Esplanade, St Kilda

Melbourne Improvisors presents various artists Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

**Hume Blues Club with Kerri Simpson + Jam NEW VENUE Free Coburg Bowling Club

Amnesia Blues Band 8.30pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

FRI 28th

** The Teskey Brothers Encore at NSC 9pm Northcote Social Club

** Chris Wilson RESIDENCY 5.30pm Cherry Bar, AC/DC Lane, City

**The New Savages, T.K.Reeve, Bill Barber & Cameron Holmes & The Blues Dudes 6.30pm Blues Train, Queenscliffe

The Jump Devils 9.30pm Pistel Pete's, Geelong

Swamp Donkey 8.30pm (5/5 The Asteroids) Opal Room, Upwey/Belgrave RSL

Sam Anning's "The Stretchropolitans" Uptown Jazz Café, Brunswick St Fitzroy

Max Teackle's Honly Tonk Piano 6pm Rod Payne & The Fulltime Lovers 9.30pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

Blue Flame Rock 7.15pm Rosebud RSL

Amnesia Blues Band 8.30pm Calendion Hotel, Wonthaggi

**The Detonators 9pm Gem Bar, Collingwood

**Limelight 9pm Naked Racer Bar & Café, Cheltneham

**Dan Warner & Dave Evans 8.30pm The Drunken Poet, 65 Peel St West Melbourne

The Spaniards 8pm Caravan Music Club, Oakleigh RSL

**Ezra Lee Band 9pm Dogs Bar, Acland St St Kilda

SAT 29th

**Nick Charles 1pm St Andrews Hotel, St Andrews

Blues Alley 8.30pm Double G Saloon, Mornington

** Kraken Folk Session 3pm The Tipplers 9pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

Jade Kerber Vinyl EP Launch 8.30pm Spotted Mallard, Sydney Rd Brunswick

**Black & Blue 5pm Brun swick Hotel, Brunswick

**Atienne Bakker Quintet 6pm The MJC Collective 8pm Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy

Backwood Creatures 9.30pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

** Josh Angus (Germany) feat Sweet Felicia 9pm Pistol Pete's, Geelong

** Paul Bignell & The Thornbury Two 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

The Strays 9pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

**Tracey Roberts Trio 2pm Open Studios, The Dome, William Rd The Patch

**Jimi Hocking's Blues Machine 8pm The Royal Hotel, Mornington

SUN 30th

** Jenny Taylor CD Launch "All is well" with specila guest Kutcha Edwards 5pm Bella Union, Trades Hall, Carlton

** Andrew Nolte & His Orchestra 4pm The Spotted Mallard, Sydney Rd Brunswick

Matt Borg Trio + Jess Valach 4pm The Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick

** The Pheasantry 5.30pm Marty Kelly 9pm Lomond Hotel, Brunswick

TK Reeve 5pm The Catfish, Gertrude St Fitzroy

** Jimi Hocking 2pm Beach 162, Frankston

Cobra 45's 3pm Whole Lotta Love, East Brunswick

Cecil B. Fardoulli + Dave " Deltahead" McDonald 3pm Pacific Blues Union 9.30pm Gold Dust Lounge, Bendigo

**Sunday Jazz Brunch New Orleans Style EVERY SUNDAY 1pm with Matt Dwyer Trio with special guests vocalists at Miss Katie's Crab Shack feat $2 Oysters & a Bloody Mary Bar Ding Dong Lounge , City

** Rattlin' Bones Blackwood, + Victor Cripes + Jess parker & The Troubled Waters 4pm Bona Fide Travellers 6.30pm Drunken Poet, West Melbourne

**Spoonful + DJ Max Crawdaddy & his famous Chillie 3-6pm Cherry Bar, AC/Dc Lane, City

** Jules Boult & Friends 4pm Rainbow Hotel, Fitzroy

** EBC Allstars + Ross "Daddy Cool" Wilson Elwood Blues Club 5.30pm Prince of Wales Public Bar, St Kilda

**Disco Rockers (Tim Neal, Jeff Raglus & Simon Dawe) Pistel Pete's, Geelong

** Andrea Marr & Soulfire 5pm Pugsley Buzzard 8pm Dogs Bar, St Kilda

Miss Lizzy & The Artie Styles Quartet 8pm Evelyn Hotel, Brunswick St Fitzroy

TUE 25th

**ANZAC DAY SPECIAL Nick Charles 1pm Hickinbotham Winery, Dromana

**MBAS House of Blues with Justin Yap Band ( 2/5 Travis Winters Band) + Jam NEW VENUE Flemington Bowls Club Cnr Smithfield & Racecource Rd Flemington

** Transients Tuesday with Andrea Keller Uptown Jazz Café, Fitzroy St Brunswick

**The Detonators 8pm Mathew Flinders Hotel, Chadstone


Last Updated 25 April 2017 3:18pm

©2017 Progressive Broadcasting Service Cooperative Ltd. | About PBS | Privacy Policy | Legal Notice | FAQ | Contact Us

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system